This site uses cookies. Browsing the site, you agree to the use of cookies. If you need more information, please visit the Cookies Policy page
Cryptocurrencies: 5302 / Markets: 29949
Market Cap: $ 335 622 333 904 / 24h Vol: $ 100 371 798 417 / BTC Dominance: 58.67%

Н News

Hong Kong’s BTC association pushes ‘Bitcoin Tram’ ad campaign

528_aHR0cHM6Ly9zMy5ldS1jZW50cmFsLTEuYW1hem9uYXdzLmNvbS9zMy5jb2ludGVsZWdyYXBoLmNvbS91cGxvYWRzLzIwMjAtMDkvMWRkNjI4YTYtNmE2Yy00MzNmLTliMjEtZTI2YzBhMTk0NTA4LmpwZw==.jpg

Another massive Bitcoin ad rolls out in Hong Kong, urging citizens to “be their own bank.”

The Bitcoin Association of Hong Kong, a major local alliance promoting crypto awareness and education, is launching the “Bitcoin Tram” ad campaign in Hong Kong; one of the world’s main global financial centres.

According to a Sept. 11 announcement, the new ad campaign composes three double-decker trams fully covered with Bitcoin logos and ads alongside 20 similarly-designed billboards across the city.

Hong Kong’s Bitcoin Association said in the announcement that the “educational campaign” was initiated by the Hong Kong Bitcoin community and is coordinated by the association. The campaign is financed with donations from the community, the non-profit added.

According to the public statement, the “Bitcoin Tram” campaign is scheduled to run between Sept. 11 and Oct. 8, while billboards in the city are due Oct. 1.

The ad campaign is expected to contribute to the global adoption of digitized economy, as the announcement reads:

“We hope the campaign will give us the opportunity to discuss how Bitcoin fits into a quickly digitizing global economy, the opportunities and dangers of drastic technological advancements and the implications of digital, verifiable scarcity.”

Alongside Bitcoin logos, the “Bitcoin Tram” ad campaign also includes some statements and quotes promoting Bitcoin usage. Some of the quotes belong to American writer Stewart Brand and famous United States Navy officer T.A.M. Craven. “More U.S. Dollars have been printed in 2020 than were in existence in 2009. There will only ever be 21 million Bitcoin,” one of the statements reads.

According to a Sept. 11 tweet by OKEx CEO Jay Hao, there are Bitcoin ads right in front of HSBC headquarters. The attached photograph shows that the ads urge Hong Kong citizens to “be their own bank.”

#Bitcoin ads are right in front of #HSBC headquarters in #HongKong - is this a challenge or another step forward for finanical inclusiveness? pic.twitter.com/ywPXY3x7wV

— Jay Hao @OKEx (@JayHao8) September 11, 2020

As reported by Cointelegraph, HSBC was allegedly among a number of global banks scrutinizing their Hong Kong clients amid the protests over China-backed national security law.

Cointelegraph reached out to the Bitcoin Association of Hong Kong to find out more details about the Bitcoin promotion campaign. This article will be updated pending any new information from the association.

The massive Bitcoin ads in Hong Kong come shortly after another big Bitcoin ad was spotted in Apple Daily, a HK-based tabloid-style newspaper, in late August 2020. The full-page ad for Bitcoin promised that “Bitcoin will never ditch you.”

Source

  • 14.09.20 17:15 Юрий Ник

    Шалом

  • 14.09.20 17:20 Захар Трофимов

    Отличные эфиры у вас

  • 14.09.20 17:21 Попков С.А.

    ​здарова бандиты

  • 14.09.20 17:30 Серега Бумер

    Привет из Москвы

  • 14.09.20 17:35 Анастасия

    Давайте биткоин по 20к

  • 14.09.20 17:40 Лысый Боб

    Подарите книгу)))

  • 14.09.20 17:41 Светлана П

    Hello

  • 14.09.20 17:48 Николаев

    Понеслась

  • 14.09.20 17:53 Щука А

    Слава эфиру

  • 14.09.20 17:58 Захар Трофимов

    Надо изучать Defi , интересно

  • 14.09.20 17:59 Павел Павлов

    15$. профита всем

  • 14.09.20 18:01 Попко Колян

    Давайте биткоин по 20к

  • 14.09.20 18:08 Попков С.А.

    Круто

  • 14.09.20 18:13 Алексей С.

    ​гуд

  • 14.09.20 18:18 Попков С.А.

    Как успехи?

  • 14.09.20 18:24 Попко Колян

    👍👍👍👍👍

  • 14.09.20 18:26 Егор Шетюк

    Понеслась

  • 14.09.20 18:26 Захар Трофимов

    15$. Тюмень рулит😁

  • 14.09.20 18:35 Константин В.В

    Биток и эфир держу до лучших времён)

  • 14.09.20 18:38 Попко Колян

    ​ДОБРОГО

  • 14.09.20 18:43 Даниил

    Рига смотрит

  • 14.09.20 18:46 Вадим Никулин

    Всегда смотрю Вас!

  • 14.09.20 18:55 Захар Трофимов

    Минск на проводе

  • 14.09.20 18:56 Щука А

    Спасибо за ваш труд

  • 14.09.20 19:01 Никита

    Хай

  • 14.09.20 19:06 Вячеслав Левков

    Отложил биток на пенсию

  • 14.09.20 19:13 Попков С.А.

    Отличные эфиры у вас

  • 14.09.20 19:20 Щука А

    Привет из Москвы

  • 14.09.20 19:25 Алексей С.

    Всем РЕСПЕКТ

  • 14.09.20 19:27 Николай

    Вперед криптаны

  • 14.09.20 19:34 КРИПТАН

    Слышно гуд

  • 14.09.20 19:36 Егор Шетюк

    Подарите книгу)))

  • 14.09.20 19:44 Светлана П

    миллионерам привет

  • 14.09.20 19:48 Вячеслав Левков

    Крипта скам=)

  • 14.09.20 19:53 Тоха

    Понеслась

  • 14.09.20 19:57 Носов А.А

    Рига смотрит

  • 14.09.20 20:04 Прокоп

    Донаты принемаете?

  • 14.09.20 20:06 Носов А.А

    спасибо

  • 14.09.20 20:12 Юрий Ник

    Тюмень рулит😁

  • 14.09.20 20:18 Даниил

    миллионерам привет

  • 14.09.20 20:18 Нина

    17$. Биток и эфир держу до лучших времён)

  • 14.09.20 20:24 Никита

    18$. Задонатю вам баблишка)

  • 14.09.20 20:25 Вячеслав Левков

    Поможем парням лайками, я уже свой поставил

  • 14.09.20 20:26 Павел Скоровойтов

    Слава эфиру

  • 14.09.20 20:35 Носов А.А

    Привет, пацаны. Слышно, видно хорошо

  • 14.09.20 20:36 Тоха

    Шалом

  • 14.09.20 20:44 Лена

    Биток и эфир держу до лучших времён)

  • 14.09.20 20:47 Нина

    ​ку-ку)

  • 14.09.20 20:53 Попков С.А.

    Все good. Ростем потихоньку и падаем, как всегда

  • 14.09.20 20:58 Санек

    Всем РЕСПЕКТ

  • 14.09.20 21:01 Славка Орехов

    Спасибо за ваш труд

  • 14.09.20 21:10 Ваня А,

    Привет, пацаны. Слышно, видно хорошо

  • 14.09.20 21:13 Нина

    ​ДОБРОГО

  • 14.09.20 21:20 Никита

    Привет парни!

  • 14.09.20 21:25 Егор Шетюк

    Hello

  • 14.09.20 21:27 Вячеслав Левков

    ​ку-ку)

  • 14.09.20 21:33 Попков С.А.

    Тамбов с вами братва

  • 14.09.20 21:37 Серега Бумер

    Слава эфиру

  • 14.09.20 21:42 Ваня А,

    Подарите книгу)))

  • 14.09.20 21:50 Павел Скоровойтов

    Поможем парням лайками, я уже свой поставил

  • 14.09.20 21:54 Захар Трофимов

    Привет парни!

  • 14.09.20 21:56 Санек

    Отложил биток на пенсию

  • 14.09.20 22:03 Носов А.А

    Привет, пацаны. Слышно, видно хорошо

  • 14.09.20 22:03 Попков С.А.

    14$. Надо изучать Defi , интересно

  • 14.09.20 22:09 Николай

    Поможем парням лайками, я уже свой поставил

  • 14.09.20 22:14 Вадим Никулин

    Я из РБ слежу за вами давно💰

  • 14.09.20 22:17 Николай

    Поможем парням лайками, я уже свой поставил

  • 14.09.20 22:24 Лена

    ​Я снова с вами)))

  • 14.09.20 22:28 Носов А.А

    Отложил биток на пенсию

  • 14.09.20 22:31 Серега Бумер

    Тюмень рулит😁

  • 14.09.20 22:40 Светлана П

    Сморгонь 👍

  • 14.09.20 22:43 Вадим Никулин

    Отложил биток на пенсию

  • 14.09.20 22:46 Николаев

    Круто

  • 14.09.20 22:53 Ваня А,

    Люблю ваши трансляции, вы крутые!

  • 14.09.20 22:58 Вячеслав Левков

    Биток вперед!!!

  • 14.09.20 23:05 Носов А.А

    ​Привет всем с Украины!

  • 14.09.20 23:06 Носов А.А

    12$. ​здарова бандиты

  • 14.09.20 23:09 Константин В.В

    Отложил биток на пенсию

  • 14.09.20 23:14 Прокоп

    Екатеринбург на связи

  • 14.09.20 23:18 Николаев

    Круто

  • 14.09.20 23:25 Тоха

    ​здарова бандиты

  • 14.09.20 23:27 Попков С.А.

    Отличные эфиры у вас

  • 14.09.20 23:33 Лена

    Поможем парням лайками, я уже свой поставил

  • 14.09.20 23:39 Николаев

    Доброе утречко

  • 14.09.20 23:45 Лена

    Как успехи?

  • 14.09.20 23:49 Павел Скоровойтов

    ​ку-ку)

  • 14.09.20 23:51 Ваня А,

    Привет, пацаны. Слышно, видно хорошо

  • 14.09.20 23:57 Попков С.А.

    Хомяки тут

  • 15.09.20 00:01 Лысый Боб

    Привет, пацаны. Слышно, видно хорошо

  • 15.09.20 00:07 Санек

    Слава эфиру

  • 15.09.20 00:12 Щука А

    Екатеринбург на связи

  • 15.09.20 00:14 Нина

    23$. Лайк

  • 15.09.20 00:16 Юрий Ник

    Вперед криптаны

  • 15.09.20 00:25 Лена

    Биток и эфир держу до лучших времён)

  • 15.09.20 00:26 Попков С.А.

    Как успехи?

  • 15.09.20 00:33 Попко Колян

    Я из РБ слежу за вами давно💰

  • 15.09.20 00:40 Даниил

    миллионерам привет

  • 15.09.20 00:50 Константин В.В

    11$. Круто

  • 17.09.20 15:31 Trident

    купил билет на семинар который изначально планировался в субботу.... в пятницу не смогу послушать, гле посмотреть запись?

  • 24.09.20 12:08 Серго1985

    Как бабло зарабатывается??

To join the Chat, you need a free pro-blockchain.com account. Enter Registration