This site uses cookies. Browsing the site, you agree to the use of cookies. If you need more information, please visit the Cookies Policy page
Subscribe
Прямой эфир
Cryptocurrencies: 10053 / Markets: 59359
Market Cap: $ 1 184 904 006 905 / 24h Vol: $ 94 672 892 980 / BTC Dominance: 46.022837997741%

Н News

Crypto, like railways, is among the world’s top innovations of the millennium

840_aHR0cHM6Ly9zMy5jb2ludGVsZWdyYXBoLmNvbS91cGxvYWRzLzIwMjItMDUvNDIzZTlhNTktMzc0MS00ZTJjLThmMjMtZDk1OGIwNjU4ZDhkLmpwZw==.jpg

Finding a million reasons why blockchain won’t succeed turned out to be one of the biggest innovations in the last 500 years.

You are about to read a half-fiction witty story based on Stuart Hylton’s review of “the making of Modern Britain” and my interpretation of the blockchain’s impact on today’s world. I found it fascinating how the description of the industrial age front-runner technology resembled the awe and fear of blockchain in modern times. Some quotes are so relevant that changing the “railroad company” to “blockchain protocol” would give the same shilling.

After several “bubbles” (actually eight so far) and some huge announcements — remember Libra and TON? — I figured it was a good time to coin (pun intended) the history of the emerging technology that could be the biggest innovation in the last 500 years.

44c1fad2-3507-48b5-961f-55c8d56576e3.png

An intriguing comparison

Why bother? From a distance of two centuries, it is difficult to grasp or even believe the impact that the development of the railways must have had at the beginning of the nineteenth century. In a similar manner, the common observer is stuck between a Bitcoin (BTC) evangelist preaching the dollar’s Doomsday and a big bank’s crypto skeptic. In fact, there is no clear trend of what to expect from distributed ledger technology in the next few decades.

The physical impact of railways was dramatic: “great mechanical horses, breathing fire and smoke and drawing impossibly heavy trains at unimaginable speeds, across a landscape transformed by the embankments and cuttings, viaducts and tunnels their passage demanded.” Stuart Hylton depicts the powerful role that emerging industry, often scary and speculative, has had on Britain, a selected case for a thorough review.

The author engaged me in informative and entertaining storytelling, which seemed almost a parallelled retrospective into the blockchain industry. Railways “transformed the way war was conducted and peace was maintained,” so can blockchain disrupt authoritarian regimes and propaganda machines. Early trains proved to be among the key drivers of the “dramatic industrial growth of the nineteenth century,” so can blockchain revolutionize finance which is the main artery pumping blood into the current economy. Railways forced “the state to think again about the policy of laissez-faire that was its default position,” whereas blockchain has yet to become the leading force in liberating people across the world and returning them their assets.

Below is a summary of what crypto did for us using the railway analogy (and the structure for my future articles on this topic).

The shock and the first crypto

Electronic currency and triple-entry accounting have preceded Bitcoin. The blockchain property of a recent block linking to the previous one using hashing dates back at least to 1995. Then, academics Stuart Haber and Scott Stornetta envisioned a way to timestamp digital documents for resolving intellectual property rights. They invented a chronological chain of hashed data to verify its authenticity in 1991, used in The New York Times issues four years later.

Related: Circling back to blockchain’s originally intended purpose: Timestamping

While the cryptographers didn’t intend to create an ambitious project, a series of discoveries inspired Satoshi Nakamoto to launch the Bitcoin protocol as a response to unfair and untransparent global banking. As Burniske and Tatar highlight in their book Cryptoassets, crypto gradually captured the minds of various people, from the cyberpunks to dealers and traders, until some journalist postulated an interesting question: What is this proof-of-work (PoW) anyway?

ed60d062-a695-411a-aa35-ab278551df05.png

Ironically, Satoshi never mentioned “blockchain” in his white paper of 2008. It was the Bank of England that argued in 2014 about a “distributed ledger” being the “[t]he key innovation of digital currencies.” The following year two popular financial magazines raised awareness of the concept when Bloomberg Markets released an article entitled “Blythe Masters Tells Banks the Blockchain Changes Everything” and The Economist published “The Trust Machine.”

“What can be more palpably absurd than the prospect held out of locomotives travelling twice as fast as stagecoaches?” wrote The Conservative journal, The Quarterly Review, 1825.

Likewise, people didn’t get the point of blockchain at the start. Some hailed it as the premise of Bitcoin, emphasizing more on the cryptocurrency aspect of this technology. Others found reasons why it won’t be successful. Interestingly, banks themselves had been neglecting and later actively opposing the idea of sharing their ledgers with other parties. Not so long before they fully embraced the idea and began joining numerous consortia like We.Trade and R3.

“We see, in this magnificent creation, the well-spring of intellectual, moral and political benefits beyond all measurement and all price,” mentioned The Quarterly Review, now taking an opposite side at the opening of the Liverpool and Manchester Railway, 1830.

The first railways existed long before George Stephenson and were used primarily for cargo usage such as transporting coal from mines. When the steam engine unlocked the new powers, even then, people looked at the railway as a bulky, sketchy or even a dangerous “solution without a problem,” since there was already a well-established canal network. Steam locomotion had to pave its right to the future through the Rainhill trials of 1829. It reminds me of the struggle of blockchain proponents to convince VISA and SWIFT that their days are heading to an end or Andreas Antonopoulos winning a common ground before the Canadian Senate.

“No one will pay good money to get from Berlin to Potsdam in one hour when he can ride his horse there in one day for free,” said King William I of Prussia in 1864.
“Rail travel at high speed is not possible because passengers, unable to breathe, would die of asphyxia,” said Dionysius Lardner in The Steam Engine Familiarly Explained and Illustrated, 1824.

Despite the vast skepticism, railways continued to improve as few risk-takers could foresee a tremendous potential and put their money and careers at stake to build upon the new technology. Suddenly, railways challenged the very time and space: People who were limited in the territory by the horse speed could potentially be exposed to a much wider continent. Nowadays, in the middle of the Third Industrial Revolution, blockchain promises to confront the entire idea of value exchange and human nature by offering a brave new world. It is inevitable. So, what’s going to happen next?

67d5d155-d9ea-42a9-b3d4-18c3e53e1018.png

This article does not contain investment advice or recommendations. Every investment and trading move involves risk, and readers should conduct their own research when making a decision.

The views, thoughts and opinions expressed here are the author’s alone and do not necessarily reflect or represent the views and opinions of Cointelegraph.

Katia Shabanova is founder of Forward PR Studio, bringing over 20 years of experience in implementing programs for IT companies ranging from Fortune 1000 corporations and venture funds to pre-initial public offering (IPO) startups. She holds BA in English philology and German studies from Santa Clara University in California and earned a Masters in philology from the University of Göttingen in Germany. She’s been published in Benzinga, Investing, iTWire, Hackernoon, Macwelt, Embedded Computing Design, CRN, CIO, Security Magazine and others.

Source

  • 14.09.20 19:36 Егор Шетюк

    Подарите книгу)))

  • 14.09.20 19:44 Светлана П

    миллионерам привет

  • 14.09.20 19:48 Вячеслав Левков

    Крипта скам=)

  • 14.09.20 19:53 Тоха

    Понеслась

  • 14.09.20 19:57 Носов А.А

    Рига смотрит

  • 14.09.20 20:04 Прокоп

    Донаты принемаете?

  • 14.09.20 20:06 Носов А.А

    спасибо

  • 14.09.20 20:12 Юрий Ник

    Тюмень рулит😁

  • 14.09.20 20:18 Даниил

    миллионерам привет

  • 14.09.20 20:24 Никита

    18$. Задонатю вам баблишка)

  • 14.09.20 20:25 Вячеслав Левков

    Поможем парням лайками, я уже свой поставил

  • 14.09.20 20:26 Павел Скоровойтов

    Слава эфиру

  • 14.09.20 20:35 Носов А.А

    Привет, пацаны. Слышно, видно хорошо

  • 14.09.20 20:36 Тоха

    Шалом

  • 14.09.20 20:44 Лена

    Биток и эфир держу до лучших времён)

  • 14.09.20 20:47 Нина

    ​ку-ку)

  • 14.09.20 20:53 Попков С.А.

    Все good. Ростем потихоньку и падаем, как всегда

  • 14.09.20 20:58 Санек

    Всем РЕСПЕКТ

  • 14.09.20 21:01 Славка Орехов

    Спасибо за ваш труд

  • 14.09.20 21:10 Ваня А,

    Привет, пацаны. Слышно, видно хорошо

  • 14.09.20 21:13 Нина

    ​ДОБРОГО

  • 14.09.20 21:20 Никита

    Привет парни!

  • 14.09.20 21:25 Егор Шетюк

    Hello

  • 14.09.20 21:27 Вячеслав Левков

    ​ку-ку)

  • 14.09.20 21:33 Попков С.А.

    Тамбов с вами братва

  • 14.09.20 21:37 Серега Бумер

    Слава эфиру

  • 14.09.20 21:42 Ваня А,

    Подарите книгу)))

  • 14.09.20 21:50 Павел Скоровойтов

    Поможем парням лайками, я уже свой поставил

  • 14.09.20 21:54 Захар Трофимов

    Привет парни!

  • 14.09.20 21:56 Санек

    Отложил биток на пенсию

  • 14.09.20 22:03 Носов А.А

    Привет, пацаны. Слышно, видно хорошо

  • 14.09.20 22:03 Попков С.А.

    14$. Надо изучать Defi , интересно

  • 14.09.20 22:09 Николай

    Поможем парням лайками, я уже свой поставил

  • 14.09.20 22:14 Вадим Никулин

    Я из РБ слежу за вами давно💰

  • 14.09.20 22:17 Николай

    Поможем парням лайками, я уже свой поставил

  • 14.09.20 22:24 Лена

    ​Я снова с вами)))

  • 14.09.20 22:28 Носов А.А

    Отложил биток на пенсию

  • 14.09.20 22:31 Серега Бумер

    Тюмень рулит😁

  • 14.09.20 22:40 Светлана П

    Сморгонь 👍

  • 14.09.20 22:43 Вадим Никулин

    Отложил биток на пенсию

  • 14.09.20 22:46 Николаев

    Круто

  • 14.09.20 22:53 Ваня А,

    Люблю ваши трансляции, вы крутые!

  • 14.09.20 22:58 Вячеслав Левков

    Биток вперед!!!

  • 14.09.20 23:05 Носов А.А

    ​Привет всем с Украины!

  • 14.09.20 23:06 Носов А.А

    12$. ​здарова бандиты

  • 14.09.20 23:09 Константин В.В

    Отложил биток на пенсию

  • 14.09.20 23:14 Прокоп

    Екатеринбург на связи

  • 14.09.20 23:18 Николаев

    Круто

  • 14.09.20 23:25 Тоха

    ​здарова бандиты

  • 14.09.20 23:27 Попков С.А.

    Отличные эфиры у вас

  • 14.09.20 23:33 Лена

    Поможем парням лайками, я уже свой поставил

  • 14.09.20 23:39 Николаев

    Доброе утречко

  • 14.09.20 23:45 Лена

    Как успехи?

  • 14.09.20 23:49 Павел Скоровойтов

    ​ку-ку)

  • 14.09.20 23:51 Ваня А,

    Привет, пацаны. Слышно, видно хорошо

  • 14.09.20 23:57 Попков С.А.

    Хомяки тут

  • 15.09.20 00:01 Лысый Боб

    Привет, пацаны. Слышно, видно хорошо

  • 15.09.20 00:07 Санек

    Слава эфиру

  • 15.09.20 00:12 Щука А

    Екатеринбург на связи

  • 15.09.20 00:14 Нина

    23$. Лайк

  • 15.09.20 00:16 Юрий Ник

    Вперед криптаны

  • 15.09.20 00:25 Лена

    Биток и эфир держу до лучших времён)

  • 15.09.20 00:26 Попков С.А.

    Как успехи?

  • 15.09.20 00:33 Попко Колян

    Я из РБ слежу за вами давно💰

  • 15.09.20 00:40 Даниил

    миллионерам привет

  • 15.09.20 00:50 Константин В.В

    11$. Круто

  • 17.09.20 15:31 Trident

    купил билет на семинар который изначально планировался в субботу.... в пятницу не смогу послушать, гле посмотреть запись?

  • 24.09.20 12:08 Серго1985

    Как бабло зарабатывается??

  • 15.10.20 09:16 Vyacheslav

    отлично зарабатывается !)

  • 15.10.20 09:16 Vyacheslav

    у вас как?

  • 09.02.21 10:40 ave2510

    всем привет! кто то заходил в ю8д...?

  • 10.02.21 12:52 [email protected]

    почему я на юнисвоп не вижу токен NTFI

  • 16.02.21 18:27 Jessikagylu

    Всем привет. А какой интернет вы используете для майнинга? Прочла интересную статью https://hashalot.io/blog/vyjdet-li-majning-za-limit-trafika-kakaya-skorost-interneta-nuzhna-dlya-majninga/ и задумалась над этим. Какие характеристики сети у вашего провайдера?

  • 24.04.21 07:21 [email protected]

    991532991

  • 24.04.21 07:24 [email protected]

    998991532991

  • 24.04.21 07:25 [email protected]

    [email protected]

  • 12.05.21 09:24 Calibr

    Как купить доступ в закрытый чат?

  • 18.06.21 11:05 007ja

    Как войти на выбинар бесплатный в 11:00

  • 13.07.21 19:13 ChicoChalk

    Try changehero: https://changehero.io/

  • 15.07.21 21:57 Alonzo

    ребята нужна помощь не могу завести ton на кошелек ton cristal!

  • 18.07.21 00:04 Alonzo

    ребят мне нужна помощь я не могу зайти в фермы !вроде делаю все как вы обьясняли но что то делаю не так нужна помощь

  • 26.08.21 04:09 Noverlick

    А значит надо оптимизировать алгоритм. Мы в Новерлик это сделали!

  • 08.10.21 12:36 artem2121ro

    Как принять участие?

  • 18.11.21 16:42 wakawaka

    test text

  • 14.12.21 21:40 James Delic

    Try Coinsbee. Ptatform which allows to buy gift cards for cryptocurrency www.coinsbee.com

  • 31.12.21 14:39 diled

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/ihw63ktauklo6cn/-----------.jpg?dl=0 https://www.dropbox.com/s/oep4h2mb56lucnm/----------.jpg?dl=0

  • 06.01.22 16:24 CharlesHogan

    You can try it here,<a href="https://www.miners-bitcoin.com/">Asic Miner</a>

  • 08.02.22 10:22 Xela7780

    Что там с Dogedi?

  • 18.02.22 09:17 KiSSka

    Bitpapa Супер! Очень нравится данная платформа. Удобный интерфейс и качество сделок! Совершено уже более 60 сделок и это только начало. Возможность заработка высока. Тех поддержка отвечает быстро и по делу. Для новичков все ясно и просто. Есть телеграмм канал где можно выиграть бесплатные биткоины, в общем регистрируйтесь-не пожалеете!!!

  • 18.02.22 18:02 SuperPapa

    Bitpapa лучший на мой взгляд Р2Р сервис. Почти каждый день покупаю или продаю битки. Стабильно работает площадка. Предлагают для удобства сайт, приложение на ios и Android и Телеграм-бот. Отличный дизайн, простота и доступность. За полгода 400 сделок. Обслуживание по высшему разряду. Ну и конечно, приятные бонусы и постоянные розыгрыши. В общем, я свой выбор сделал.

  • 19.02.22 01:19 BTC_DADDY

    Офигенная площадка - то что нужно современному трейдеру ! В два клика купил-продал биток и поднял на этом чутка денежки :) Быстрая верификация и адекватный персонал службы поддержки тоже не могут не радовать Всем советую!

  • 19.02.22 15:34 Sexy_Girl

    Крутотень а не площадка, есть сайт классный с красивым интерфейсом, ботяра есть, им не пользуюсь, но кому как) тех поддержка на ура! но большие комиссии на вывод эфира и тезера. вообщем советую

  • 19.02.22 16:45 megoflood

    Как я счастлива что моему взору попался битпапа и теперь я могу не ждать по полчаса ответа от бота обменника,а за три минуты купить себе биткоин по выбранному мною курсу. Просто шикарный сервис с клевым приложением и ботом в телеграмме . Минимум комиссий, а зачастую вообще их отсутствие.

  • 19.02.22 23:40 Amerikanec105

    Крутой сервис,с хорошими акциями для своих клиентов и нормальным таким андроид приложением. Никаких багов в нем не обнаружила. Минусов на самой площадке не заметила вовсе,сплошные плюсы и позитивный настрой после пользования сервисом😸 будем пользоваться и впредь. Всем советую!

  • 20.02.22 01:34 sestra_meda

    Круто! отлично! Четкая программа для криптовалюты, есть только три крипты, это эфириум тезер и биток, большик комиссии на биткоин. Чат крутой. Пользуюсь более полугода, за все время все четко. Советую всем

  • 20.02.22 03:02 flour

    В кошеле очень удобно просматривать эквивалент крипты в рублях, и сортировать доходы/расходы по типам операций. В этом месяце на маркете было жарко, поэтому у меня больше входящих переводов

  • 20.02.22 08:09 Nikolay91179

    Могу оставить свое мнение. Битпапа хороший обменник p2p. Удобное приложение. Телеграм бот помогает сделать большинство операций по покупке продаже криптовалюты биткоин ефириум тезер. Реферальная программа для получения дополнительной прибыли. В чате очень дружная команда. Я сделалиуде более 120 операций по покупке продаже. Советую ,)

  • 20.02.22 09:02 Крестный Отец

    БитПапа классный обменник , на которой покупаю и продаю уже год. Радует интерфейс на русском языке и уровень безопаности, так как биржа имеет лицензии от регуляторов. Можно пополнять счет прямо с банковской карты, что тоже есть не везде.

  • 18.03.22 13:41 cross chain

    The future is cross-chain and you can do that now a token bridge. A cross-chain bridge let's you launch your token on multiple blockchains and allow users send your tokens between chains. Launch your token on any EVM blockchain with our cross-chain bridge.

  • 18.03.22 13:41 cross chain

    The future is cross-chain and you can do that now a token bridge. A cross-chain bridge let's you launch your token on multiple blockchains and allow users send your tokens between chains. Launch your token on any EVM blockchain with our cross-chain bridge.<a href="https://www.blockchainx.tech/bridge-smart-contract-development">Build a cross chain bridge</a>

To join the Chat, you need a free pro-blockchain.com account. Enter Registration