This site uses cookies. Browsing the site, you agree to the use of cookies. If you need more information, please visit the Cookies Policy page
Cryptocurrencies: 5918 / Markets: 44272
Market Cap: $ 1 563 299 269 276 / 24h Vol: $ 76 058 670 800 / BTC Dominance: 46.262921665485%

Н News

Beijing and Suzhou Railways Now Accept Digital Yuan Payments for Ride Fares

Beijing and Suzhou Railways Now Accept Digital Yuan Payments for Ride Fares

Beijing subway has officially launched a new program that allows passengers to pay for rides with the central bank digital currency (CBDC) also known as the digital yuan. The news follows the subway system in East China’s Jiangsu province in the city of Suzhou which also allows digital yuan payments for subway fares.

Digital Yuan Can Now Be Used to Pay for Fares on China’s Major Public Transport Railways

China’s capital of Beijing and the People’s Bank of China (PBOC) has been moving fast in regard to pushing CBDC adoption in the country. There’s been a bunch of red envelope lotteries giving the digital yuan away to citizens, 3,000 automated teller machines (ATMs) now allow digital yuan withdrawals in Beijing, subcontractors are being paid in the CBDC in China’s Xiong’an New Area, and Hong Kong is connecting with the CBDC.

On top of all that JD.com employees have been paid in the digital yuan and firms like Mastercard, Ant, Tencent, and Alibaba have been engaging with the CBDC as well. Rumor has it that China’s digital yuan smart card will be very advanced by featuring biometrics and fingerprint scanning. Now the central bank’s digital currency is invading China’s subways as customers in Suzhou’s and Beijing’s subway rails can pay for fares with the CBDC.

Beijing and Suzhou Railways Now Accept Digital Yuan Payments for Ride FaresOfficial announcement for the Beijing subway system.

The official announcement stemming from Beijing explains that the city’s subway operator aims to make the CBDC fuel the “new digital travel experience.” A regional report from the Global Times says the digital yuan is accepted at 24 subway railway lines and four suburban railway lines in Beijing. The report discussed the new service with a Beijing Municipal Commission of Public Transport customer service representative.

“You need to download a mobile app that is linked with your bank account to access to the service,” the representative stressed.

The railway line 5 in Suzhou was the first subway system in China to start accepting the digital yuan. According to the Global Times, local reports say that Chengdu has finished integrating the CBDC system and aims to support the digital yuan in public transport soon.

if (!window.GrowJs) { (function () { var s = document.createElement('script'); s.async = true; s.type = 'text/javascript'; s.src = 'https://bitcoinads.growadvertising.com/adserve/app'; var n = document.getElementsByTagName("script")[0]; n.parentNode.insertBefore(s, n); }()); } var GrowJs = GrowJs || {}; GrowJs.ads = GrowJs.ads || []; GrowJs.ads.push({ node: document.currentScript.parentElement, handler: function (node) { var banner = GrowJs.createBanner(node, 31, [300, 250], null, []); GrowJs.showBanner(banner.index); } });

Despite all of the aforementioned digital yuan announcements made this year, it’s still hard to estimate how much adoption is really happening. A report published in mid-May had shown that the CBDC’s alleged hotspot in Shenzhen was not seeing widespread acceptance. The same could be said for Nicolas Maduro and Venezuela’s petro which saw a variety of government-produced adoption announcements.

Widespread petro (PTR) acceptance in Venezuela is extremely lackluster to this day even though the Venezuelan government announced “thousands” of merchants would accept PTR and people would get government payments in petro as well. With China’s communist government and massive internet firewall, it’s really hard to say whether or not the digital yuan is really thriving.

What do you think about Beijing’s and Suzhou’s railways accepting digital yuan for ride fares? Let us know what you think about this subject in the comments section below.

Source

  • 14.09.20 18:13 Алексей С.

    ​гуд

  • 14.09.20 18:18 Попков С.А.

    Как успехи?

  • 14.09.20 18:24 Попко Колян

    👍👍👍👍👍

  • 14.09.20 18:26 Егор Шетюк

    Понеслась

  • 14.09.20 18:26 Захар Трофимов

    15$. Тюмень рулит😁

  • 14.09.20 18:35 Константин В.В

    Биток и эфир держу до лучших времён)

  • 14.09.20 18:38 Попко Колян

    ​ДОБРОГО

  • 14.09.20 18:43 Даниил

    Рига смотрит

  • 14.09.20 18:46 Вадим Никулин

    Всегда смотрю Вас!

  • 14.09.20 18:55 Захар Трофимов

    Минск на проводе

  • 14.09.20 18:56 Щука А

    Спасибо за ваш труд

  • 14.09.20 19:01 Никита

    Хай

  • 14.09.20 19:06 Вячеслав Левков

    Отложил биток на пенсию

  • 14.09.20 19:13 Попков С.А.

    Отличные эфиры у вас

  • 14.09.20 19:20 Щука А

    Привет из Москвы

  • 14.09.20 19:25 Алексей С.

    Всем РЕСПЕКТ

  • 14.09.20 19:27 Николай

    Вперед криптаны

  • 14.09.20 19:34 КРИПТАН

    Слышно гуд

  • 14.09.20 19:36 Егор Шетюк

    Подарите книгу)))

  • 14.09.20 19:44 Светлана П

    миллионерам привет

  • 14.09.20 19:48 Вячеслав Левков

    Крипта скам=)

  • 14.09.20 19:53 Тоха

    Понеслась

  • 14.09.20 19:57 Носов А.А

    Рига смотрит

  • 14.09.20 20:04 Прокоп

    Донаты принемаете?

  • 14.09.20 20:06 Носов А.А

    спасибо

  • 14.09.20 20:12 Юрий Ник

    Тюмень рулит😁

  • 14.09.20 20:18 Даниил

    миллионерам привет

  • 14.09.20 20:18 Нина

    17$. Биток и эфир держу до лучших времён)

  • 14.09.20 20:24 Никита

    18$. Задонатю вам баблишка)

  • 14.09.20 20:25 Вячеслав Левков

    Поможем парням лайками, я уже свой поставил

  • 14.09.20 20:26 Павел Скоровойтов

    Слава эфиру

  • 14.09.20 20:35 Носов А.А

    Привет, пацаны. Слышно, видно хорошо

  • 14.09.20 20:36 Тоха

    Шалом

  • 14.09.20 20:44 Лена

    Биток и эфир держу до лучших времён)

  • 14.09.20 20:47 Нина

    ​ку-ку)

  • 14.09.20 20:53 Попков С.А.

    Все good. Ростем потихоньку и падаем, как всегда

  • 14.09.20 20:58 Санек

    Всем РЕСПЕКТ

  • 14.09.20 21:01 Славка Орехов

    Спасибо за ваш труд

  • 14.09.20 21:10 Ваня А,

    Привет, пацаны. Слышно, видно хорошо

  • 14.09.20 21:13 Нина

    ​ДОБРОГО

  • 14.09.20 21:20 Никита

    Привет парни!

  • 14.09.20 21:25 Егор Шетюк

    Hello

  • 14.09.20 21:27 Вячеслав Левков

    ​ку-ку)

  • 14.09.20 21:33 Попков С.А.

    Тамбов с вами братва

  • 14.09.20 21:37 Серега Бумер

    Слава эфиру

  • 14.09.20 21:42 Ваня А,

    Подарите книгу)))

  • 14.09.20 21:50 Павел Скоровойтов

    Поможем парням лайками, я уже свой поставил

  • 14.09.20 21:54 Захар Трофимов

    Привет парни!

  • 14.09.20 21:56 Санек

    Отложил биток на пенсию

  • 14.09.20 22:03 Носов А.А

    Привет, пацаны. Слышно, видно хорошо

  • 14.09.20 22:03 Попков С.А.

    14$. Надо изучать Defi , интересно

  • 14.09.20 22:09 Николай

    Поможем парням лайками, я уже свой поставил

  • 14.09.20 22:14 Вадим Никулин

    Я из РБ слежу за вами давно💰

  • 14.09.20 22:17 Николай

    Поможем парням лайками, я уже свой поставил

  • 14.09.20 22:24 Лена

    ​Я снова с вами)))

  • 14.09.20 22:28 Носов А.А

    Отложил биток на пенсию

  • 14.09.20 22:31 Серега Бумер

    Тюмень рулит😁

  • 14.09.20 22:40 Светлана П

    Сморгонь 👍

  • 14.09.20 22:43 Вадим Никулин

    Отложил биток на пенсию

  • 14.09.20 22:46 Николаев

    Круто

  • 14.09.20 22:53 Ваня А,

    Люблю ваши трансляции, вы крутые!

  • 14.09.20 22:58 Вячеслав Левков

    Биток вперед!!!

  • 14.09.20 23:05 Носов А.А

    ​Привет всем с Украины!

  • 14.09.20 23:06 Носов А.А

    12$. ​здарова бандиты

  • 14.09.20 23:09 Константин В.В

    Отложил биток на пенсию

  • 14.09.20 23:14 Прокоп

    Екатеринбург на связи

  • 14.09.20 23:18 Николаев

    Круто

  • 14.09.20 23:25 Тоха

    ​здарова бандиты

  • 14.09.20 23:27 Попков С.А.

    Отличные эфиры у вас

  • 14.09.20 23:33 Лена

    Поможем парням лайками, я уже свой поставил

  • 14.09.20 23:39 Николаев

    Доброе утречко

  • 14.09.20 23:45 Лена

    Как успехи?

  • 14.09.20 23:49 Павел Скоровойтов

    ​ку-ку)

  • 14.09.20 23:51 Ваня А,

    Привет, пацаны. Слышно, видно хорошо

  • 14.09.20 23:57 Попков С.А.

    Хомяки тут

  • 15.09.20 00:01 Лысый Боб

    Привет, пацаны. Слышно, видно хорошо

  • 15.09.20 00:07 Санек

    Слава эфиру

  • 15.09.20 00:12 Щука А

    Екатеринбург на связи

  • 15.09.20 00:14 Нина

    23$. Лайк

  • 15.09.20 00:16 Юрий Ник

    Вперед криптаны

  • 15.09.20 00:25 Лена

    Биток и эфир держу до лучших времён)

  • 15.09.20 00:26 Попков С.А.

    Как успехи?

  • 15.09.20 00:33 Попко Колян

    Я из РБ слежу за вами давно💰

  • 15.09.20 00:40 Даниил

    миллионерам привет

  • 15.09.20 00:50 Константин В.В

    11$. Круто

  • 17.09.20 15:31 Trident

    купил билет на семинар который изначально планировался в субботу.... в пятницу не смогу послушать, гле посмотреть запись?

  • 24.09.20 12:08 Серго1985

    Как бабло зарабатывается??

  • 15.10.20 09:16 Vyacheslav

    отлично зарабатывается !)

  • 15.10.20 09:16 Vyacheslav

    у вас как?

  • 09.02.21 10:40 ave2510

    всем привет! кто то заходил в ю8д...?

  • 10.02.21 12:52 [email protected]

    почему я на юнисвоп не вижу токен NTFI

  • 16.02.21 18:27 Jessikagylu

    Всем привет. А какой интернет вы используете для майнинга? Прочла интересную статью https://hashalot.io/blog/vyjdet-li-majning-za-limit-trafika-kakaya-skorost-interneta-nuzhna-dlya-majninga/ и задумалась над этим. Какие характеристики сети у вашего провайдера?

  • 24.04.21 07:21 [email protected]

    991532991

  • 24.04.21 07:24 [email protected]

    998991532991

  • 24.04.21 07:25 [email protected]

    [email protected]

  • 12.05.21 09:24 Calibr

    Как купить доступ в закрытый чат?

  • 18.06.21 11:05 007ja

    Как войти на выбинар бесплатный в 11:00

  • 13.07.21 19:13 ChicoChalk

    Try changehero: https://changehero.io/

  • 15.07.21 21:57 Alonzo

    ребята нужна помощь не могу завести ton на кошелек ton cristal!

  • 18.07.21 00:04 Alonzo

    ребят мне нужна помощь я не могу зайти в фермы !вроде делаю все как вы обьясняли но что то делаю не так нужна помощь

To join the Chat, you need a free pro-blockchain.com account. Enter Registration